October 31, 2011

Quinnipiac's Athletic Advisory Board

 
 
 

The mission of the "Athletics Advisory Board" is to serve as the primary advisory group on a wide range of the University's intercollegiate athletic strategic objectives as it pertains to successful performance in NCAA Division I athletics. The advisory members shall provide consultation and sounding board on athletically related initiatives.

Athletics Advisory Board Roster - February 2014

First Last
Marc Austin
Ann Balogh
Ned  Burt
Chris Canetti
Joe Canetti
Jaime Cassesse
Rick Ciardiello
John  DeMezzo
Walter Esdaile
Dan Gooley
Ray Gooley (Chair)
George Grande
Alexis Highsmith
Robert W. Johnson
Nicole Klarides-Ditria
Becca  Main Kohli
Jack McDonald
Ed McMahon
Billy Mecca
William O'Brien
Ray  Peach
Jack Peters
Richard Reilly
Angela  Santacroce
Gene Singer
Wayne Stone
George Sweeney
Dom Twohill
Gene Zurolo

...........................................................

QU Athletics Advisory Board

Minutes – February 10, 2014

 

Date: Monday, February 10, 2014

Time: 4:30 PM

Meeting Site: TD Bank Sports Center, Media Room (1st Floor)

Reception & Dinner: 6:00PM in University Club

Game: Men’s Basketball vs. Marist

Game Time: 7:00PM

 

Attended: Ed McMahon, Dan Gooley, Anne Balogh, Dick Reilly, Jack Peters, Jack McDonald, Gene Singer, Marc Austin, Dianna Pategas, Ned Burt,  Tom Moore, Walter Eisdale, Nick Wormley, Bill O’Brien

 

Coaches Tom Moore, Becca Main and Rand Pecknold talked to their teams about the current seasons, transition to the MAAC, new video boards, recruiting, scheduling,  and the growth of QU Athletics.

 

• University Club Tonight, RSVP’s

A moment of silence was held for Bob McKiernan and Fred Massotta who passed away since our last meeting

Induction Ceremony is Sat, Oct 11th

            Jack updated the advisory board on the lawsuit settlement, the consent decree and the investments being made to women’s athletics

• Review of Fall Sports

            Jack updated the advisory board with the success of the fall sports in QU’s 1st season in the MAAC. Women’s Volleyball played QU 1st MAAC game, Women’s Field Hockey won QU’s 1st MAAC Championship and bid to the NCAA’s; Men’s Soccer won the MAAC Championship and bid to the NCAA’s vs. UConn. Women’s Rugby advanced to the semi-finals of their conference tournament. Women’s Cross Country finished 2nd in the MAAC Championships.

• Review of Fall Events

New Videoboards

1st MAAC Games

Athletics Masterplan

            Jack updated the advisory board on the current planes for facility improvements that included separate venues for Soccer/Lacrosse and Field Hockey; Indoor Fieldhouse and expanded and improved Athletics & Recreation Center

 

• Roundball Sponsorships

 

Hall of Fame

Induction Ceremony is Sat, Oct 11th

Review of Nominees from Coaches and Staff

Baseball – Nate Noyes, Jay Lent ‘80

Field Hockey – Denice Horsfield

Women’s Lacrosse – Marta Waldron ‘02

Men’s Basketball – Bill Romano & Jared Grasso

Women’s Basketball – Ashley Kelly ‘04, Peg Boutwell ‘47

Men’s Ice Hockey – Matt Erhardt ’03, Dave Antonelli

Women’s Tennis – Stephanie Petryki ‘02

Bill Schweizer

Men’s Tennis ‘96

Women’s Tennis ‘96

 

* Updates from QU Development and Alumni Affairs (Pategas/Wormley)

• Dan Gooley

• New Members?

• other business

 

• Next Meeting – Monday, April 21, 2014 at 4:30pm in the TDBSC Media Room

 

Reception and Dinner at University Club

.............................................................

QU Athletics Advisory Board

Meeting – April 18, 2013

Attended: Diana Pategas, Ed McMahon, Ray Peach, Gene Singer, Bob McMiernan, Jack Peters, Joe Canetti, Rand Pecknold,  Bill O’Brien, Jack McDonald, George Sweeney, Anne Balogh, Billy Mecca

Minutes

Update on Fred Masotta

Many reported that Fred is in good spirits, enjoyed the Frozen Four games and is very awate of his grave condition

 

 Visit from Rand Pecknold

 Rand Pecknold spoke on the phemomenal run of the men’s ice hockey season. And answered questions from the board members.


 - Review of the 12-13 Sports (possible visits from our head coaches)

 - QU in Final/Frozen Fours
  • Men’s Ice Hockey
  • Women’s Rugby
  • Acrobatics & Tumbling
 

Women’s Basketball

Men’s Basketball

Women’s Ice Hockey

Women’s Indoor Track & Field

Acrobatics & Tumbling

 
 - Athletics Awards – April 30, 2013 @ 5:00 PM @ TDBSC

            -Athletic Board Liaisons to Sports

 - NCATA Nationals – April 25-27,2013
 
 - Update on MAAC Conference membership process

            -Scheduling

            -Basketball Hall of Fame/MAAC Event this August

 - Women’s Frozen Four
 

- Lawsuit

- Athletics Master Plan
 
- New video boards, control rooms, and technology
 
- Roundball Golf Tournament – Thursday, May 16, 2013
 
- Franciscan Life Center Award – June 4th @ Aqua Turf

.......................................................................

QU Athletics Advisory Board Meeting

Tuesday, September 25, 2012

4:00 PM

TD Bank Sports Center - 1st Floor Media Room

Attended: Bob McKiernan, Dick Reilly, Bill O’Brien, Ed McMahon, Cheryl Torino, Jack McDonald, Anne Balogh, Ray Gooley, Walt Eisdale, George Grande, George Sweeney.

Minutes

• Fall Coaches Visit

            Reports from Fall Sports

                        WField Hockey – 5-4

                        WVOL – 1st Win over Providence

                        MSOC –

                        WSOC –

                        MXC

 

• Angela's Resignation as Vice-Chair

• Appointment of New Vice Chair

• New Members Nomination

• Hall of Fame

• Media Reception

            Ice Hockey

            Basketball

• Sports Liaisons

• Lawsuit

• Athletics Master Plan

• Group Ticket Liaison

• TV Schedule

• Other Athletics Updates

• Next Meeting

            Possibly Nov 6th @ 5pm

            Followed by QU-AIC Hockey in University Club @ 6pm

 
• Other Business
 
 

Events to Note:

Fri, Sept. 28 – Concert/Ireland Great Hunger

Tues, Oct. 2 – Ice Hockey Media Night

Fri, Oct. 12 - Bobcat Madness

Fri, Oct. 12-14 – Parents/Family Weekend

Sat, Oct. 20 – Admissions Open House

Mon, Nov. 5 – Basketball Media Night

Sat, Nov. 10 – Admissions Open House

Sat, Nov. 10 - Hall of Fame Induction @ 

......................................................................

Agenda - Thursday, December 22, 2011

Attendees: Ray Gooley (Chair),  Brijesh Patel, Ken Sweeten, Bill O’Brien,  Gene Singer, Jack Peters, Joe Canetti, Bob McKiernan, Dick Reilly, Fred Masotta, Billy Mecca, Marc Austin, Angela Santacroce, Ed McMahon, Becca Main, Alexis Highsmith, George Grande, Paul Sutera, George Sweeney, Anne Balogh, Wayne Stone, Walter Eisdale, Jack McDonald

 Meeting called to order by Ray Gooley (Chair) at 4:30pm
 

• Review of Minutes of October Meeting

Review and approval of October meeting minutes

 

• Introduce New AAB Members

Joe “Ace” Canetti, Alexis Highsmith and Dom Twohill were welcomed to the committee

 

• Report from Brijesh Patel. QU’s Director of Strength & Conditioning

Brijesh thanked all for letting him make his presentation. Talked about how he and his staff are the only staff that deals with 100% of all our 450+ student-athletes.  Brijesh talked about a typical game day and the need for new staff to give the student-athletes an excellent strength & conditioning experience.

 

• Fall Sports Update

Women’s Cross Country 7th Straight NEC Championship, Carolyn Martin named NEC Coach of the year, Field Hockey Advanced to the NEC playoffs, Volleyball played in front of a record crowd at Burt Kahn Court on Parents weekend and defeated RMU & SFPA.

 

• Winter Sports Update

Women’s Basketball defeats Minnesota and St. Mary’s to win the St. Mary’s Tournament, Women’s Ice Hockey defeats #4 Boston College with last second tieing and overtime goal, three days later won their second straight Nutmeg Championship. Men’s Basketball has wins over Yale, Vermont, Navy. Also a report was made on the TV Games and the features within the TV games.

 

• 2012 Hall of Fame Induction Update Nominees (attachment)

MCC/Track -                          WCC/Track

BASE   - Zangari**                FH-2001 Team

MBB    - Pondexter**               WBB-Misiaszek**

MHOK – 2002 Team **         WLAX  -Matthews** 

MLAX  -Baglio(s)**               WSOC-Anderson

MSOC  - Maciel**                  WSOF-Chaput

MTEN - Goodwin                   WTEN-Uccello**

                                                WVOL-Dublin

Coaches – Main**

Coach – Pecknold **

 

Moved and 2nd  to accept the recommendation to have those listed ** be inducted to the Quinnipiac Athletics Hall of Fame that is scheduled to be held at the TD Bank Sports Center on Saturday, November 10, 2012, prior to the men’s ice hockey game. The final time will be announced this spring summer.

 

** Reccomended by Athletics Staff

 

Date/Format of Event in 2012

 

• Other Business

 

It was announced that Dan Gooley will be roasted by the West Haven Twilight League on January 28, 12-3pm at the West River Hall. Tickets are $35. Per person. Please contact Vin DiLauro 203-671-0325. George Grande will be the Master of Ceremonies. And Porky Vieira will be the speaker.

 

• Next Meeting

 

Monday, Feb 27th at 5pm prior to QU Women’s Basketball game at 7pm

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

 

Nate Pondexter – Men’s Basketball

·         Led team in scoring (14.4 ppg.), rebounding (8.6 rpg.), and assists (142, 5.3 apg.) during his 1998-99 junior season.

·         Recorded the only triple-double in the Northeast Conference during the 1998-99 season on January 16, 1999.

·         Scored in double figures in 26-of-28 games during his senior season, leading the team in scoring (16.0), assists (153, 5.5 apg.), steals (60, 2.1 spg.), and defensive rebounds (142). Led the team to 18-10 record, its most wins since 1987-88. Tied a career-high with 33 points against Wagner on Feb, 26, 2000 in his final collegiate basketball game in the team’s 90-83 overtime victory.

·         Named to New-England Division I Senior All-Star Team on April 11, 2000.

·         Named to First Team All-Northeast Conference for the second straight season on March 2, 2000.

·         Named NEC Player of the Week on Feb. 21, 2000.

·         Named Quinnipiac Men’s Athlete of the Month three times (November, January, February) during the 1998-99 season

 

Megan Matthews – Women’s Lacrosse

·         Hold the program’s all-time records for rookie saves (221), rookie save percentage (.597), single season saves (224), single season save percentage (.609), career saves (862), career save percentage (.586) and career wins (28). At the time of her graduation, she also held the program record for single season goals against average (9.00), single season wins (10), and career goals against average (10.33).

·         Finished the 2001 season ranked 10th in the nation in save percentage (.588).

·         Had the seventh-most saves among all Division I Women’s Lacrosse goalies during the 1999 season, making 26 saves against Albany on April 14, 1999.

 

Joe Zangari – Baseball

·         Batted .400 during his freshman season with the team in 1997, ranking second on the team in hitting.

·         Was named to the All-Conference Team in Northeast-10 Conference and All-Region Second Team for the Northeast Region during his sophomore season in 1998. Ranked second in program history with 61 hits, fourth in rbi’s (44), eighth in runs (42) and tenth in slugging percentage (.699) during his sophomore season.

·         Picked as preseason Northeast Conference Player of the Year, as well as All-NEC, by Baseball America.

·         Became all-time career home run leader on April 1, 2000, when he hit his 35th long ball against Mount St. Mary’s.

 

Everson Maciel – Men’s Soccer

·         Named NEC Player of the week on October 2, 2000. Named NEC Rookie of the Week on October 23, 2000.

·         Became the program’s first-ever First Team All-NEC member on November 2, 2000 after leading the team in scoring in the regular season with 32 points (12 goals, eight assists). His 36 points at season’s end were fourth-best in school history. Also captured NSCAA/adidas Second Team All-New England.

·         Named Quinnipiac men’s soccer Most Valuable Player for the 2000-01 sophomore season.

·         Named Quinnipiac Athlete of the Year on May 2, 2002, as well as Northeast Conference Player of the Year, during his breakout junior season in which he led the league in goals (17) and points (38). He also finished the season ranked third in the nation in goals per game (1.04) and sixth in points per game (2.38).

 

Joe Baglio – Men’s Lacrosse

·         Was named MAAC Rookie of the Year in 1999, as well as earning First Team All-MAAC honors, after leading the team with 53 points (41 goals, 12 assists).

·         Was selected by Face-Off Magazine as a Player to Watch in the MAAC Lacrosse league for the 2000 season.

·         During his junior season in 2001, Baglio earned honorable mention All-New England men’s lacrosse honors. Named MAAC Player of the Week on three separate occasions during the 2001 season. Led the squad to a program-record 14 wins en route to its first-ever trip to the MAAC Championship Game.

·         Named Quinnipiac’s 2000-01 Male Athlete of the Year after totaling a program record 78 points (49 goals, 29 assists), which also had him ranked first among all Division I Men’s Lacrosse players (4.88 ppg). For his efforts, he was also named the 2001 MAAC Men’s Lacrosse Player of the Year.

·         Named to Verizon Academic Spring At-Large District I Second Team on May 22, 2001.

 

Mike Baglio – Men’s Lacrosse

·         In 2000, led the team and was seventh in the MAAC in scoring with 45 points (33 goals, 12 assists).

·         Was selected by Face-Off Magazine as a Player to Watch in the MAAC Lacrosse league for the 2000 season.

 
 

Jessica Viccello – Women’s Tennis

·         Named Northeast-10 Conference Freshman of the Week on September 17, 1996.

·         Named Quinnipiac Female Athlete of the Month for the month of September, 1996.

·         Set women’s tennis records for season wins in singles (21) and doubles (18) in 1996.

·         Named both Freshman and Player of the Year in the Northeast Conference in 1996.

·         Named Team’s Most Valuable Player in 1997.

·         Was named to the GTE Academic All-District College Division Second Team on May 26, 1998. Also earned Second Team All- Northeast-10 Conference honors in both singles and doubles in 1998.

·         Named Quinnipiac Female Sophomore Scholar Athlete in 1998.

·         Named to the Intercollegiate Tennis Association All-Academic Team on August 9, 1999.

·         Became winningest tennis player in Quinnipiac history on March 26, 2000 when she earned her 75th singles win. At the time, she also possessed 67 doubles wins. She finished her career with 159 total victories (85 singles, 74 doubles).

·         Named Quinnipiac Female Senior Scholar Athlete in 2000.

·         Compiled an 18-5 individual record to lead Quinnipiac to a program-best 20 wins during the 2000 season.

·         Named Northeast Conference Women’s Tennis Scholar Athlete of the year in back-to-back seasons (1999 and 2000).

 

Kim Misiaszek– Women’s Basketball

·         Named Quinnipiac Female Athlete of the Month for the month of January, 1999.

·         Led the team in blocked shots (51, 1.9 bpg.), which was second in the NEC, and rebounding (205, 7.6 rpg.) during the 1999-2000 season.

·         Earned All-Tournament honors at the LaSalle Holiday Tournament on December 29-30, 1999.

·         Named Quinnipiac Women’s Basketball Most Valuable Player during the 2000-01 season.

·         Ended her career as the school’s all-time free throw leader (394), second in blocked shots (217), third in rebounding (826) and finished third all-time in scoring 1,413 points.

·         During her senior season, finished tied for first in the team in scoring (13.7 ppg.), led the team in rebounding (177) and blocked shots (31), and second in steals (38).

·         Earned Second Team All-NEC at the conclusion of the 2000-01 season, finishing as the NEC active rebounding leader with 826 career boards.

 

Men’s Ice Hockey Head Coach Rand Pecknold

·         All-time winningest coach in Quinnipiac men’s ice hockey history with 328 wins, 251 at the Division I level

·         One of four coaches in Quinnipiac athletics history to record 300 career wins (Burt Kahn, Dan Gooley and Mike Quitko being the others) and one of five with 200 career wins (Tricia Fabbri)

·         Currently ranked 9th among all active coaches in NCAA Division I hockey in career wins; Ranked 50th all-time

·         Led Quinnipiac to its highest national-ranking in school history – 4th in the USCHO.com and USA Today/USA Hockey Magazine Division I poll

·         Two-time Spencer Penrose Award Finalist (2002, 2005), given to the national coach of the year

·         2005 Atlantic Hockey Coach of the Year

·         Led team to the 2002 MAAC Tournament Championship and the NCAA Tournament for the first time in program history

·         13 consecutive non-losing seasons, including nine 20-win seasons in 11 years.

·         130 All-Academic Team selections

·         22 All-League Selections

·         11 All-Rookie Team selections

·         5 League Players of the Year

·         6 League Rookies of the Year

·         4 All-Americans

·         1 Hobey Baker Award Finalist

 
 

Field Hockey Head Coach Becca Main

 

·         The only coach in Quinnipiac field hockey history; first coach of women’s lacrosse team

·         136 career wins, 120 at the Division I level; including a 78-36 record against the Northeast Conference

·         Four-time Coach of the Year

·         Three-time NEC Coach of the Year

·         Two-time NCAA participant (2001, 2003)

·         68 All-NEC Players

·         16 All Region Players

·         Two NEC Goalkeepers of the Year

·         One NEC Defensive Player of the Year

·         One Rookie of the Year

·         Three NEC Tournament MVP’s

·         Currently serves as President of the National Field Hockey Coaches Association (NFHCA)

·         National Chair of the NFHCA All-American and Hall of Fame Committees

·         Two-time All-American at Penn State, leading the Nittany Lions to three NCAA Final Four appearances

·         1993 Big Ten Defensive Player of the Year

·         Played for the U.S. Elite National Team that won the bronze at the 1994 World Cup

·         Inducted into the Pennsbury High School Athletic Hall of Fame in 2006

·         2009 Northeast Conference Sportsmanship Honor

·         2008 Connecticut Field Hockey Hall of Fame inductee

·         2007 Thomas J. Shortell Memorial Award for service to the NFHCA

 

 

           

The mission of the "Athletics Advisory Board" is to serve as the primary advisory group on a wide range of the University's intercollegiate athletic strategic objectives as it pertains to successful performance in NCAA Division I athletics. The advisory members shall provide consultation and sounding board on athletically related initiatives.

................................................................

Minutes of October 20, 2011 Meeting
Attending: Ray Gooley (Chair), Dick Reilly, Angela Santacroce, Marc Austin, George Grande, Dan Gooley, Ed McMahon, Bob McKiernan, George Sweeney, Ann Balogh, Jack McDonald, Bill O’Brien, Jack Peters, Rick Ciardiello
Motion to accept previous minutes, moved and passed

 New Members Update

Highsmith

Abbate

Twohill

Canetti

 Board members approved the addition of the above names and Ray and Jack will reach out t0 them and invite them to the next meeting
 

Update of President's Mtg with Advisory Board

 Angela Santacroce reported on the meeting with the President of all the universities advisory boards was cancelled and will be re-scheduled
 

Hall of Fame Class of 2012 Nominees

MCC/Track -                              WCC/Track

BASE  - Zangari                        FH-2001 Team

MBB   - Pondexter                     WBB-Misiaszek

MHOK – 2002 Team                 WLAX -Matthews      

MLAX -Baglio                            WSOC-Anderson

MSOC - Maciel                          WSOF-Chaput

MTEN - Goodwin                      WTEN-Uccello

                                               WVOL-Dublin

This list is only the nominations by the head coaches. The final list of inductees will be reviewed, nominated and approved by the AAB at their next few meetings.

Others…Teams, Coaches, Staff, Alumni/Friends still need to be reviewed.

 

Request was made to have the list of all former hall of fame nominees at the next meeting. We will present that list at the next scheduled meeting.

 Date of the Hall of Fame in 2012
Jack spoke on the scheduling issues in hosting the hall of fame induction during parents and homecoming weekend in 2012. We need to discus this with alumni and development about what is the best date and site for the 2012 induction.
 
Banners in TD Bank Sports Center
 
Jack noted that new banners have been installed in the TD Bank Sports Center for the 100 points (Ice Hockey) and the 1000 points (Basketball) scorers.
 
 Lawsuit Update
 
Jack Updated on the Title IX case.
 

AAB Members Inviting Community Groups to Bball & Ice Hockey Games

 All AAB members were informed that as members of the Athletics Advisory Board they are eligible and encouraged to invite local senior, youth, religious and other groups to a mutually agreed upon game at the TD Bank Sports Center for the upcoming 2011-12 seasons.
 

Fall Sports Update

            Men's Soccer

            Women's Soccer

            Women's Rugby

            Field Hockey

            Women's Volleyball

            Men's Ice Hockey

            Women's Ice Hockey

 

Conference Update

            Basketball

            Ice Hockey

 

Bobcat Madness a HUGE Success

Jack  reported that a record crowd of over 3000 students, parents, alumni, campers and fans attended what many have remarked as the best Bobcat Madness ever.

 

TV Update (11 Games on TV)

Men's Basketball Tue, Nov 15, 2011          YALE @ TDBSC            7:00 PM            SNY (Live)

Bobcats Unleashed HD      Tue, Nov 15, 2011          Bobcats Unleashed HD      9:00 PM            SNY

Men's Basketball Wed, Nov 16, 2011         YALE @ TDBSC            3:00 PM            SNY (Replay)

Bobcats Unleashed HD      Fri, Nov 18, 2011           Bobcats Unleashed HD      1:00 PM            SNY (Replay)

Men's Ice Hockey              Sat, Nov 26, 2011           UMASS @ TDBSC         3:30 PM            NESN (Live)

Bobcats Unleashed HD      Sat, Nov 26, 2011           Bobcats Unleashed HD      7:30 PM            SNY (Replay)

Men's Ice Hockey             Sat, Nov 26, 2011           UMASS @ TDBSC         8:00 PM            SNY (Replay)

Men's Ice Hockey             Sun, Nov 27, 2011          UMASS @ TDBSC         12:30 PM          SNY (Live)

Bobcats Unleashed HD     Sun, Nov 27, 2011          Bobcats Unleashed HD      3:00 PM            SNY (Replay)

Men's Ice Hockey            Sun, Nov 27, 2011          UMASS @ TDBSC         4:00 PM            NESN (Replay)

Bobcats Unleashed HD     Tues, Nov 29, 2011         Bobcats Unleashed HD      12:30 PM          SNY (Replay)

Men's Ice Hockey            Tues, Nov 29, 2011         UMASS @ TDBSC         3:00 PM            NESN (Replay)

Men's Basketball       Sat, Dec 17, 2011            @ UMass           7:00PM NESN/SNY (Live)

Men's Basketball       Sat, Dec 31, 2011            BOSTON U @ TDBSC    12:00 PM          NESN/SNY (Live)

Men's Ice Hockey            Fri, Feb 03, 2012            HARVARD @ TDBSC    7:00 PM            NESN/SNY (Live)

Men's Basketball         Sat, Feb 25, 2012            RMU @ TDBSC 11:00 AM          ESPNU (Live)

Men's Ice Hockey            Sat, Feb 25, 2012            YALE @ TDBSC ~ Heroes Hat     7:00 PM            SNY (Live)

Women's Basketball         Sat, Feb 25, 2012            ROBERT MORRIS @ TDBSC     1:30 PM            ESPN3 (Live)

Men's Basketball       Sat, Feb 11, 2012            @ CCSU           4:00 PM            MSG (Live)

 

Advisory Board Sport Liaison Update

Student Reps to Athletic Advisory Board
 
Next Meeting - December 22, 2011
4:30pm – Meeting in Media Room
 5:30pm – Adjourn to University Club for Dinner
 7:00pm – QU Men’s Basketball vs. Niagara
 

Other Business

Dates to Note:

 Mon, November 7th at 5pm – University Club

Tue, November 8th at 7am – CT6 Breakfast @ Hartford Marriott Convention Center (AAB Invited)

Thu, Dec 15th at 4pm – Athletics & Recreation Staff Holiday Party – Rec Center

Thu, Dec 22nd at 4:30pm – Athletics Advisory Board Meeting, followed by dinner & QU Men’s Basketball Game vs, Niagara

.................................................................

Athletic Advisory Board Mtg @ TDBSC

Thursday, August 18, 2011

11:30 am – 1:00 pm (lunch provided)

At TD Bank Sports Center Media Room, (1st Floor next to weight room)

Attending: Ray Gooley (Chair), Ann Balogh, Jack McDonald, Bill O’Brien, Fred Masotta, Ed McMahon (Vice Chair), Jack Peters,  Dick Reilly, Wayne Stone, Becca Kohli, Jamie Cassesse, Billy Mecca, Walter Eisdale, Bob McKiernan, Ned Burt,
 

Review of the Minutes of the last Meeting

 Motion to approve the minutes, Passed
 
Review of AAB Roster and Contact Information (please review attached spreadsheet)
 

All asked to review DB of contact information

 

Student Appointments

 

Tracey Flynn will select two student-athletes from the Student Athlete Advisory Committee and hopefully they will attend the Oct 20 meeting.

 

Sport Liaison for 2011-12

 New Members Discussions
 Joe Canetti, Alexis Highsmith, Nancy Abbate, Dom Twohill

Lawsuit

 Jack updated all on the current status of the lawsuit and potential for it’s being settled.
 
Fall Sports & 1st Rugby Game – October 2nd

Coach Kohli updated the group on the field hockey team, upcoming season and the field hockey team’s trip to Portugal and Spain this past summer.

 Review of Winter Sports Schedules
 Jack invited to look at the 2011-12 M&W Basketball & Ice Hockey home schedules and asked all AAB members to invite their community groups (church, senior, youth, sports etc.) to a game while our students are away
 
Hall of Fame 2012 - October 13, 2012. Need our final HOF class by May 1, 2012

Sub Committee for Hall of Fame will be Ned Burt, Bob McKiernan, Ed McMahon. Jack will be asking Head Coach at an athletic staff meeting (Wednesday @ 10am). Hopefully the members of the Hall of Fame sub-committee can attend this meeting.

 Distinguished Alumni

Bob Johnson, member of AAB will be receiving the award on October 15, 2011

 Development & Alumni Affairs,

Paul Sutera talk about the fund-raising for athletics and the successful fund-raising for the 10-11 year (up 30%).

 

Other News, TV, NEC Academic Awards (MBB),Banners in TDBSC

 

Midnight Madness

 

Next Meeting/Events

Season Ticket Bar-B-Q – September 15th

Annual Athletics Staff Meeting – Tuesday, September 6th @ 5pm at University Club

Fall Meeting, Late Thu, October 20, at 11:30am – 1:30pm

 

New Business

Scott Burrell – Baseball Diamond Club Hall of Fame – November 10th @ Monticello’s

George Grande – New Haven Legends – November 17th??

Bob Johnson – Quinnipiac Distinguished Alumni - October 15th

............................................................

Wednesday, April 26, 2011 

 

Minutes

Attended: Dan Gooley, Dick Reilly, Gene Singer, John DeMezzo, Jack McDonald, Ed McMahon, Paul Sutera, Bob McKiernan, Angela Santacroce, Fred Masotta

Awards, Wed, May 4th at 6pm at TDBSC

Advisory Board Members with Team MVP's

Jack & Ed McMahon reviewed the Annual

Athletic Awards events and ask how many of the AAB members would be attending. The group reviewed the list of sports MVP's and each liaison who will stand with the QU Sports MVP. Please note the athletics awards info on the QU Web-Site

Bill Mecca Roundball Golf Tournament - Thu, May 19th @ Laurel View and Woodbridge

The Roundball will be held at Woodbridge CC and Laurel View and those interested should visit the info site and sign up now.

Hall of Fame - Fall 2012

Begin the Process of Talking to Coaches for Nominations

 

Jack informed all that the coaches will be asked to nominate the athletes they think should be considered based on the criteria of being 10 years since graduating. Jack also noted that there are coaches and staff who he feels should be considered for Hall of Fame consideration.

Spring Playoffs/Tournament Updates by Jac

Other Sports Updates

                W Tennis – Captured 6th NEC Championship

                M Tennis – Finished as NEC Runner-up/2nd Place

  W Lacrosse – Captured the NEC #1 Seed and will host the NEC Tournament on April
  29 & May 1st

                M Lacrosse - #2 See in NEC Tournament on May 6/8

                Softball - Currently tied as the #1 seed in the NEC’s

                Baseball – Still alive for for NEC Baseball

                Rugby – Held three scrimmages at SCSU, West Point & Columbia

               WGolf – Competed in their 1st NEC Championship at Daytona, FL

               Acrobatics & Tumbling – Advanced to the Final Four of the NCATA Championships at
               the University of Oregon

 

Tom Moore Franciscan Award

Dinner at Aquaturf on June 8th

 

2011-12

Schedules & Events

Alumni Development News

 

...........................................................

Minutes - Monday, January 3, 2011 Meeting in Media Room of TD Bank Sports Center

Photos of Meeting and Dinner by Ned Burt

 

Attending: Eric Grgruich (Guest Speaker), Rick Ciardiello, Ed McMahon, Marc Austin, John DeMezzo, Fred Masotta, Paul Sutera, Jack McDonald, Bob Johnson, George Grande, Walter Eisdale, Ned Burt, Bill O’Brien.

 

• Review of Minutes from 11/16 Meeting (below)

Minutes accepted from November 16th meeting

• Eric Grgurich, Executive Director of the TD Bank Sports Center

Eric spoke to the group about the improved attendance, many group promotions, local youth groups, advertisements in newspapers, radio, billboards and on the internet. Eric answered questions on parking, ushers and ticket prices.

• Top Moments of the Decade

Jack McDonald spoke to the group about the Top Moments of the Decade Survey that allowed fans to vote the best QU Athletic Moments from 2000-2010. Over 150 have voted and the results will be announced on NESN-TV on January 15, 2010

 

• Athletics and Recreation Updates (Jack)

         MBBall  9-2/1-0 NEC, 94th of 350 D-I teams

         WBBall 4-8/1-0 NEC

         MHOK 10-9-1/4-5-1 ECAC, recently ranked in Nat’l Poll

         WHOK 13-6-1/6-5 ECAC, recently ranked in Nat’l Poll

         Positive Play

                  Men’s Ice Hockey Hosting Skate with the Bobcats

                  Men’s Basketball Visiting Special Olympics on Nov 13th

         Fall Semester Grades

- QU’s student-athletes posted a 3.150 semester GPA

- 286 student-athletes achieved a semester GPA of at least 3.0

- 2 achieved a 4.0 Cum GPA

- 143 student-athletes achieved a 3.5 semester GPA or higher

- 11 student-athletes earned a 4.0 GPA this semester

- 14 Teams achieved a 3.0 or higher semester team GPA

- Cross Country has  the highest women’s team GPA (3.49 GPA)

- Soccer  has  the highest men’s team GPA (3.27 GPA) 

 

• Development and Alumni Affairs (Paul)

         Donor List Published in QU Calendar

         Paul mentioned that over 60% of athletics advisory board donated to QU Athletics

         Goal is to have 100% like the Alumni Board of Governor’s

.............................................................

Athletic Advisory Board Meeting

November 16, 2010

Attending: Ed McMahon, Marc Austin, Becky Carlson, John O’Connor, Paul Sutera, Dick Reilly, Anne Balogh, Fred Masotta, Bob McKiernan, Angela Santacroce, Bill O’Brien, Becca Kohli, Jack McDonald

Acceptance of Minutes from September 22, 2010

• Thanksgiving and Group Promotions

• New Coaches

Women's Rugby Becky Carlson

Women's Golf John O'Connor

• Updates (Jack)

Lawsuit

Fall Sports

New Sports

Mandi's March Update

Bus Ride Update. 

TVGame Schedule (11games) Most Ever!

 

• Development Report (Paul)

• Student-Athlete Report (SAAC Chairs)

• Athletics Holiday Party - December 16, 2010 4-7pm, Recreation Center

• AAB at University Club, Monday, January 3rd, 2011, meeting (4pm),Dinner (5:30pm) & MBB Game (7pm)

• Tickets for Tonight’s Game vs. Hartford

..............................................

Athletic Advisory Board Meeting

September 22, 2010

Minutes

 

Ray Gooley (Chair), Bill Mecca, Becca Kohli, Jamie Cassesse, Dan Gooley, Walt Eisdale, Dick Reilly, Gene Singer, Marc Austin, Jack Peters, Ed McMahon, Bill O’Brien, Jack McDonald, Tricia Fabbri, Anne Balogh

 

Next Meeting

November 16th at 5pm (prior to the MBBall Game vs. Hartford at 7pm). Site will be either at the York Hill Student Center or at the TD Bank Sports Center

 

Acceptance of Minutes from August 4, 2010

 

            Motion by Jack Peters to accept the minutes and approved by all

 

New Members

            Jamie Cassesse

            Marc Austin

            Student-Athlete Reps

 

Hall of Fame Induction Update

            Saturday, October 9th at 11:00am

 

            There was a discussion of those that received recognition at prior Hall of Fame inductions. Ray Gooley asked Ed McMahon to chair a research group to see how we can recognize those prior honorees.

 

Title IX Case Update

 

            Jack McDonald updated all on the Compliance Plan submitted on August 12, 2010, the addition of the Women’s Rugby and Women’s Golf. There is a meeting on September 22, 2010 for all those interest in Rugby and Golf and there are already 51 interested in Rugby and 22 in Golf.

 

Visit from Coach Fabbri

 

            Coach Tricia Fabbri visited with the AAB to talk about her team, her schedule, her recruiting and the season. Coach also talked about the great career success of her alumni and how many are now doctors, lawyers, teacher and coaches.

 

Status of Facilities

            Burt Kahn Court

Billy Mecca talked about the university’s plan for all alumni hall programs and events to be held in Burt Kahn Court. This will creat some tight scheduling for intramurals, physical education and other open space events.

 

            Baseball & Softball Upgrades

Programming meeting on the baseball & softball fields was suspended

 

            Rugby Field

Rugby playing and practice fields have been earmarked behind the baseball scoreboard and the grass field next to alumni house

 

            Golf Course for Women’s Golf

Women’s Golf will practice at the same courses the men did at The Farms, Laurel View and New Haven CC

 

Group Ticket Promotions for Advisory Board

 

Jack McDonald ask that if any advisory board members had a group (senior, church, elementary school, youth sports, etc) to please contact Jack or Eric Grgurich for the tickets. Please know that giving tickets to high school team needs significant.

 

Assign/Lottery of Sport Liaison

            Discussion and selection of sports by the advisory board members. Complete list of sports, coaches & liaisons below.

 

Updates

            Athletics & Recreation

Jack updated the group on the fall sports team successes, the start of the winter sports seasons, the tentative TV schedule on NESN, MSG and New England

 

Becca Kohli updated all the field hockey teams recent trip to Michigan to play Albany and Michigan, as well as attend a Michigan football game (vs. UMass) with over 100,000 fans.

 

Jack informed all that QU and NESN have tentatively planned on eight games  to be televised (4-MBB, 4 MHOK). There are also plans to produce two more episodes of Bobcats Unleashed HD for the 2010-11 season

 

Jack also informed the advisory board members that can receive two complimentary tickets for the CT6 Men’s Basketball game vs. Yale at Mohegan Sun at 9pm on Saturday, November 13, 2010.

 

Bob McKiernan and Gene Singer told the group that they are planning to sponsor a bus to the CT6 at Mohegan Sun and invited all for $25 per

 

Other Business

            Membership Roster

 

Next Meeting

November 16th at 5pm (prior to the MBBall Game vs. Hartford at 7pm)

 

Athletics Advisory Board Sports Liaisons

SPORT

COACH

LIAISONS

Baseball

Dan Gooley

Anne Balogh

Ned Burt

George Grande

Fred Masotta

Bill O’Brien

Jack Peters

Wayne Stone

Men’s Basketball

Tom Moore

Wayne Stone

Jack Peters

Dick Reilly

Fred Masotta

 
 
 

Women’s Basketball

Tricia Fabbri

Bill O’Brien

Dick Reilly

Walt Esdaile

Marc Austin

 
 
 

Men’s Cross Country

Carolyn Martin

Jamie Cassesse

Bob McKiernan

 
 
 
 
 

Women’s Cross Country

Carolyn Martin

Jamie Cassesse

Bob McKiernan

 
 
 
 
 

Men’s Ice Hockey

Rand Pecknold

Anne Balogh

Ned Burt

Bob Johnson

Bob McKiernan

 
 
 

Women’s Ice Hockey

Rick Seeley

Anne Balogh

Ned Burt

Bob Johnson

Gene Singer

 
 
 

Field Hockey

Becca Kohli

Fred DeMezzo

Bill O’Brien

 
 
 
 
 

Men’s Lacrosse

Eric Fekete

Fred DeMezzo

Ed McMahon

Dick Reilly

Wayne Stone

Marc Austin

 
 

Women’s Lacrosse

Danie Caro

 

Ed McMahon

 
 
 
 
 

Men’s Soccer

Eric Da Costa

Fred DeMezzo

Bob McKiernan

Ed McMahon

 
 
 
 

Women’s Soccer

David Clarke

Anne Balogh

Bob McKiernan

Ed McMahon

 
 
 
 

Softball

Germaine Fairchild

Bill O’Brien

Walt Esdaile

 
 
 
 
 

Acrobatics & Tumbling (formerlyCompetitiveCheer)

Mary Ann Powers

George Grande

Angela Santacroce

 
 
 
 
 

Men’s Tennis

 

Mike Quitko

Bill O’Brien

Angela Santacroce

Wayne Stone

Gene Singer

 
 
 

Women’s Tennis

Mike Quitko

Ned Burt

Angela Santacroce

Wayne Stone

Gene Singer

 
 
 

Women’s Track

Carolyn Martin

Jamie Cassesse

Bob McKiernan

 
 
 
 
 

Women’s Volleyball

Robin Sparks

Jamie Cassesse

Bob McKiernan

 
 
 
 
 

Women’s Golf

TBA

Ray Gooley

Jack Peters

 
 
 
 
 

Women’s Rugby

TBA

Becca Kohli

Marc Austin

 
 
 
 
 
 

Some Suggestions for Sport Liaison

• Attend Home Games•Meets•Matches

• Send Coach emails to congratulate them after wins and accomplishments

• bookmark the teams web-site on your browser

• coaches invite liaisons to meet team

• coaches invite liaisons to team banquets

• other items as agreed between coach and liaison

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------



Quinnipiac Athletics Advisory Board Meeting - Minutes

Wednesday, August 4, 2010

TD Bank Sports Center Media Room

Attendees: Ray Gooley (Chair),  Jack McDonald, Angela Santacroce, Ed McMahon, Wayne Stone, Jack Peters, Fred Masotta, Paul Sutera, Bob McKiernan, George Grande,  Gene Singer, John DeMezzo, Anne Balogh, Billy Mecca, Gene Zurolo, Dan Gooley

 

Meeting Called to Order by Ray Gooley, Chair and asked for approval of the minutes of the May 25, 2010 Meeting

Moved and Approved

• Visit from Rand Pecknold (Men’s Ice Hockey) & Rick Seeley (Women’s Ice Hockey) to talk about their upcoming seasons. Also visit from Tom Moore Head Men’s Baskeball Coach on the team’s Europe trip this summer and the 10-11 Schedule.

 

• Recent Court Decision

 Jack McDonald spoke on the recent decision and the need for a compliance plan, the addition of Women’s Rugby and the need to have “Stunts & Tumbling” (formerly Competive Cheer) & Women’s Rugby, sanctioned by the court as countable women’s sports.

 

• Welcome New Members

            Gene Singer, Ray Peach, Bill Mecca

• Vice Chairs

            Ed McMahon & Angela Santacroce

Move and approve to have Ed and Angela be our vice-chair.

• Review of Hall of Fame Inductees (Attachment)

            Hall of Fame Induction Lunch/Brunch will be on Saturday, October 9th, 2010 at 11:00am at the TD Bank Sports Center as part of homecoming weekend and the QU-Ohio State Men’s Ice Hockey game later that night at 7pm.

Last

First

Sport

Class

Buckholz

Richard

Men's Ice Hockey

88

Buscetto

Michael

Men's Basketball

93

Canetti

Catie

Women's Field Hockey

00

Cerrella

Chris

Men's Ice Hockey

01

Dooley

Colleen

Women's Lacrosse

01

Edwards

Queenie

Women's Basketball

95

Iannotti

Lou

Men's Baseball

82

Kulpa, Jr.

Stephen

Men's Baseball

93

Lavallee

Roland

Men's Cross Country/Track

00

Nguyen

Patrick

Men's Tennis

97

Polastry

Sharon

Women's Soccer

94-97

Smith

Julie

Women's Field Hockey

02

Team

 

Women's Soccer

2000

Team

 

Women's Tennis

93-94

Trimarchi

Joe

Men's Basketball

98

Wooster

Linda

Admin - Associate Athletic Director

90 & Staff

• Review of Athletic Advisory Board Roster and Contact Info

            Members were asked to review the database of their contact info and emails and report back to Connie Mancini with any edits

• Sport Liaison Requests

            Meet Coaches at September 7, 2010 Athletics Annual Meeting

            5:00PM at University Club

• 2010-11 Schedule for Basketball, Ice Hockey & TV Possibilities

            Jack McDonald reported on a possible 6-8 game TV schedule on NESN, as well as Bobcats Unleashed HD shows produced by Peter Sumby.

• Midnight Madness - Fri, October 22nd at 7pm (Parents)

• Nominations of New Members to Athletic Advisory Board

            Jamie Cassesse (Becca Kohli)

            Marc Austin (Paul Sutera)

Moved and approved to add Jamie and Marc

• Field Renovations

            Jack reported that the field renovations is moving forward and that there will be a meeting on September 15th to review the field plans and what is best for town of Hamden approval. Fred Masotta has offered to help with anything that needs to be done prior to the presentation and hearing.

• Development and Alumni Affairs update (Sutera)

            Paul reported on trying to increase participation for our alumni and athletic alumni to the University.

• New Business

• Next Meetings - Tuesday, September 7th at Athletics Annual Meeting at University Club at 5:00PM

     Wednesday, September 22nd at the TDBSC 1st Floor Media Room at 11:00AM (Lunch served)

Athletics Advisory Board Sports Liaisons

Baseball

Anne Balogh

Ned Burt

George Grande

Fred Masotta

Bill O’Brien

Jack Peters

Wayne Stone

Men’s Basketball

Wayne Stone

Jack Peters

Dick Reilly

Fred Masotta

 
 
 

Women’s Basketball

Bill O’Brien

Dick Reilly

 Marc Austin

 
 
 
 

Men’s Cross Country

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Women’s Cross Country

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Men’s Ice Hockey

Anne Balogh

Ned Burt

Bob Johnson

Bob McKiernan

 
 
 

Women’s Ice Hockey

Anne Balogh

Ned Burt

Bob Johnson

 
 
 
 

Field Hockey

Fred Masotta

John DeMezzo 

 
 
 
 
 

Men’s Lacrosse

Fred Masotta

John DeMezzo

Marc Austin  
 
 
 

Women’s Lacrosse

 

Ed McMahon

 
 
 
 
 

Men’s Soccer

Fred Masotta

Bob McKiernan

Ed McMahon

John DeMezzo 

 
 
 

Women’s Soccer

Anne Balogh

Bob McKiernan

Ed McMahon

 
 
 
 

Softball

Bill O’Brien

 
 
 
 
 
 

Stunts & Tumbling (formerlyCompetitiveCheer)

George Grande

Angela Santacroce

 
 
 
 
 

Men’s Tennis

 

Bill O’Brien

Angela Santacroce

Wayne Stone

 
 
 
 

Women’s Tennis

Ned Burt

Angela Santacroce

Wayne Stone

 
 
 
 

Women’s Track

 Marc Austin

 
 
 
 
 
 

Women’s Volleyball

......................................................................

 

2010-2011 Athletic Advisory Board - August 2010

First Last
Marc Austin
Ann Balogh
Ned Burt
Don Camerato
Chris Canetti
Jamie Cassesse
Rick Ciardiello
Larry Coassin
John DeMezzo
Walter Esdaile
Dan Gooley
Ray Gooley (Chair)
George Grande
Bob Hammel
Robert W. Johnson
Nicole Klarides-Ditria
Becca Kohli
Fred Masotta
Jack McDonald
Robert McKiernan
Ed McMahon (Vice Chair)
Billy Mecca
William O'Brien
Ray Peach
Jack Peters
Richard Reilly
Jim Rosetta
Angela Santacroce (Vice-Chair)
Gene Singer
Wayne Stone
Paul Sutera
George Sweeney
Gene Zurolo
 
 
 
 

 ••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••

 

Athletic Advisory Board Meeting

May 25, 2010 - Photos by Ned Burt

Minutes - AAB Refers to Athletics Advisory Board

Attended: Ned Burt, Bill Mecca, Dan Gooley, Fred Masotta, Jack Peters, Bob Johnson, Bill O'Brien, Dick Reilly, Ed McMahon, John DeMezzo, Paul Sutera, Wayne Stone, Becca Kohli, Rick Ciardiello, Jack McDonald, Ray Gooley, Walter Eisdale.

Nomination/Approval of Chair and Vice-Chairs of Athletics Advisory Board

There was a motion to name Ray Gooley Chair of the Athletics Advisory Board, Motion approved.

Ray will suggest to the AAB vice-chairs and other officers and committee chairs at the next meeting (8/4/10).

New Advisory Board Member Nominations

There was a motion to add the foloowing to the Athletics Advisory Board:

Gene Singer

Ray Peach

Bill Mecca

Motion Passed

There was also discussion of adding three student-athletes to the AAB at the next meeting (8/4/10)

2010 Hall of Fame

Final Inductees

Induction Ceremony on Saturday, October 9, 2010

A list of athletic department nominations for the 2010 Hall of Fame Class was presented and after some discussion the AAB suggested additional nominations due to the six year absence of a Hall of Fame, as well as, the fact the QU only inducts to the Hall of Fame every two years.

Last First Sport Class
Buckholz Richard Men's Ice Hockey 88
Buscetto Michael Men's Basketball 93
Canetti Catie Women's Field Hockey 00
Cerrella Chris Men's Ice Hockey 01
Dooley Colleen Women's Lacrosse 01
Edwards Queenie Women's Basketball 95
Iannotti Lou Men's Baseball 82
Kulpa, Jr. Stephen Men's Baseball 93
Lavallee Roland Men's Cross Country/Track 00
Nguyen Patrick Men's Tennis 97
Polastry Sharon Women's Soccer 94-97
Smith Julie Women's Field Hockey 02
Team   Women's Soccer 2000
Team   Women's Tennis ??
Trimarchi Joe Men's Basketball 98
Wooster Linda Admin - Associate Athletic Director 90 & Staff
Update on Field Renovations

Jack McDonald talked about the outdoor field upgrades (Baseball, Softball, Soccer) and mentioned that QU is filing a permit with Hamden Wetlands Commission to upgrade the fields with new dugouts (baseball), fences, scoreboards, warning track, seating and press boxes. The meeting with Hamden Wetlands should occur in July and if approved QU would then begin to secure funding via university allocation and a possible campaign to raise funds for the field upgrades.

Visits & Comments from Coaches & Staff

Tom Moore, Head Men's Basketball Coach spoke to the AAB about the final games of the 09-10 season, the 10-11 schedule and a recruiting update.

Billy Mecca talked to the AAB about the 2010 Roundball and the great success it was and that over 300 golfers participated and there is discussion/plans for adding a third course for the 2011 Roundball.

Review of 2009-2010 Seasons and Athletic Awards

Jack McDonald Reported that 16 of QU's 19 teams made post season, Justin Rutty (MBB) and Katie LaTonick (WLAX) were named 09-10 Athletes of the Year and that the grades of QU's 400+ student-athletes are once again expected to be above 3.0.

George Grande Honor on June 1st

AAB member George Grande will be honored by the Franciscan Life Center on Tuesday, June 1st at Aqua Turf. Those Interested in attending should contact Jack McDonald/Connie Mancini for possible tickets.

Review of Membership List and Web-Site

Other Business

Fred Masotta asked about the pricing of the University Club and referred to a (08-09) memo sent by Val Belmonte.

Next Meetings

Wed, August 4th, 2010 at Noon at TD Bank SC

Tue, September 7th, 2010 @ 5pm Annual Athletics Department Mtg

....................................................................................................................................................................

Meeting Minutes - January 11, 2010


Attendees:

 

Ann Balogh, Ned Burt, Rick Ciardiello, John DeMezzo, Dan Gooley,

Ray Gooley, George Grande, Bob Johnson, Jack McDonald, Bob McKiernan, Ed McMahon, Bill O’Brien, Jack Peters, Dick Reilly, Angela Santacroce, Paul Sutera

 

Meeting came to order at 4:10 PM

 

Before starting the meeting, Jack had everyone introduce themselves, and

had everyone review the list of members to update their contact information.

 

2011 Hall of Fame Nominations and 2011 Date

 

Jack announced that the next Athletic Hall of Fame will be in February 2011. The Distinguished Alumni Brunch is scheduled for February  6, 2010

in Burt Kahn Court.   The Hall of Fame is planned to be every two years

with the Distinguished Alumni Brunch being held the year in between.

 

We will start in March gathering nominations.   Note that for student-athletes, there is a 10-year waiting period following his or her last season of NCAA competition before becoming eligible for consideration.

 

Ed McMahon mentioned that we have to look at ALL teams because the criterias have changed – that would mean to even look at teams older than

ten years back.

 

Paul Sutera requested that he see a database of all previous nominations and

also all previous Hall of Famers.  Jack said he has that and will make it

available to all.  Jack would like to have another meeting in another month

with the database and actually start the nomination process.

 

2009-2010 Athletic Updates

 

We had eight games last weekend.  The busiest weekend we have ever had.

 

Men and Women’s Basketball are both currently 3-1 in the NEC.

Men’s Hockey is still #2 in the ECAC and ranked 17th in the Nation.

Women’s Hockey is #2 also in the ECAC and is having their best year yet.

 

Women’s Hockey hosted the US Olympic Team here a few weeks ago

which was the third biggest crowd in the building ever.  It was the largest

crowd the women’s hockey team ever had.  It was really a historic event.

 

Jack commented that it was our goal when we opened the TDBSC that

we would have two “special” hockey games and two “special” basketball

games with one main “special” event.  We have already had the two

hockey games and the Olympic game and now looking to host two

basketball games.  

 

Competitive Cheer held their first event last month with an overwhelming

crowd.  They introduced the scoring process and had “guest” judges to

score their performances.  This turned out to be a great event.

 

Jack mentioned that the streaming for games is working very well with

over 400 people streaming on the internet for this past weekend.  Bobcats

Unleashed turned out to be very popular and we are looking to do another one soon.

 

Student-Athletes did very well academically this past semester.  We

are looking at a 3.0 or 3.1 for the average for all teams.  Men’s Basketball

finished with a 2.8 and Men’s ice hockey was around 3.25.

 

Teams are doing community service projects every week.  Teams are

reading to elementary students and also skating with kids.

 

Tom Moore came in to talk briefly about his team and the upcoming game.

He is playing Brown tonight.  He was very optimistic about recruiting and getting good players.

 

Meeting was adjourned at 5:00 PM to attend the Women’s Basketball

game vs Fairleigh Dickinson.

 

Next Meeting – Tuesday, March 2, 2010 at 4pm at TDBSC –Prior to SCC Boy’s HS Championship Game

.....................................................................

 

Possible Agenda Items for Next Meeting

 

New Members

 

Chair/Co-Chairs

 

Sub-Committees • Selection

• Hall of Fame

• Community Outreach

• Corporate Partners

• Athletic Development

 

Review Hall of Fame Candidates

 

Facility Upgrade Priority List

 

Sport Liaisons

 

Future Meetings & Events

March 2, 2010 at 4pm (prior to SCC Boy's BBall Tournament at TDBSC)

April Sub-Committee Meetings

May Roundball – May 13, 2010

June Full Committee –

 

Events to Note

Athletic Awards – April 28, 2010 at TD Bank Sports Center

Roundball -  May 13, 2010

QU Alumni Reunion, May 21-23, 2010 (Class ends in “0” and/or “5”)

Alumni Golf Tournament, July 19, 2010 at Woodbridge

Presidents Cup Golf, May 24, 2010 at The Ridge, New Jersey

 

Athletic Advisory Board - 2009-2010 Membership

 

the Board is always striving to improve communication, activities, and opportunities to our constituency. Please email advisory secretary, Connie Mancini (connie.mancini@quinnipiac.edu), 

 

First

Last

Ann

Balogh

Ned

Burt

Don

Camerato

Chris

Canetti

Rick

Ciardiello

Larry

Coassin

John

DeMezzo

Walter

Esdaile

Dan

Gooley

Ray

Gooley

George

Grande

Bob

Hammel

Robert W.

Johnson

Nicole

Klarides-Ditria

Becca

Kohli

Fred

Masotta

Robert

McKiernan

Ed

McMahon

William

O'Brien

Jack

Peters

Richard

Reilly

Jim

Rosetta

Angela

Santacroce

Wayne

Stone

George

Sweeney

William

Veneris

Gene

Zurolo

Jack

McDonald

Paul

Sutera

 

Submitted 1/12/09

Connie Mancini