April 9, 2012

Erica Uden Johansson Rejoins Swedish National Team For 2012 IIHF Ice Hockey World Championships

2012 IIHF World Championships Homepage 
Quinnipiac Women's Ice Hockey Homepage 

HAMDEN, Conn. – Quinnipiac women's ice hockey sophomore forward Erica Uden Johansson (Sundsvall, Sweden) has rejoined the Swedish National Team for this year's 2012 International Ice Hockey Federation's (IIHF) Ice Hockey World Championships, which kicked off tournament play this past weekend in Burlington, Vt. Uden Johansson, who last played for the national team at the 2010 Winter Olympics in Vancouver, Canada, suits up for her country for the first time since suffering an injury a season ago.

Uden Johansson helped the Swedes win their first game of the tournament on Saturday, April 7 against Slovakia, as she scored an insurance goal during the squad's 5-1 victory. Sweden then defeated Germany in overtime the following Sunday, April 8 (2-1). The team is currently playing their Preliminary Round games in Group B with Germany, Switzerland and Slovakia, while Group A consists of Canada, Finland, Russia and the United States.

The United States is currently the three-time reigning world champions, winning in 2008, 2009 and 2011 (IIHF did not take place in 2010), and won its last championship in Zurich, Germany last April.  

The final set of Preliminary Round games is set to occur on Tuesday, April 10, when Sweden suits up to face Switzerland at 1 p.m.

For more information on the 2012 IIHF World Championships, please click on the above link

PRELIMINARY ROUND

TUES, APR 10

9             13:00 B  Burlington            Sweden                vs.                           Switzerland

10           15:00 A  Burlington            Canada                 vs.                           Russia

11           17:00 B  Burlington            Germany               vs.                           Slovakia

12           19:00 A  Burlington            Finland                  vs.                           United States of America

 

PLAY-OFF ROUND QUARTERFINALS

WED, APR 11

13           15:00      Burlington                           tbd         

15           19:00      Burlington                           tbd         

 

RELEGATION ROUND

WED, APR 11

14           17:00      Burlington            3B                           vs.                           4B

FRI, APR 13

16           13:00      Burlington            4B                           vs.                           3B

SAT, APR 14

20           13:00      Burlington            3B                           vs.                           4B

 

PLAY-OFF ROUND SEMIFINALS

FRI, APR 13

17           15:00      Burlington                           tbd         

19           19:00      Burlington                           tbd         

 

PLACEMENT ROUND 5TH/6TH

FRI, APR 13

18           17:00      Burlington            L13                         vs.                           L15

 

BRONZE MEDAL GAME

SAT, APR 14

21           15:00      Burlington            L17                         vs.                           L19

 

GOLD MEDAL GAME

SAT, APR 14

22           19:00      Burlington            W17                       vs.                           W19

 

Notes:
Relegation games are played as best-of-three series (game on Sat, April 14 will be played
only if necessary).
If USA is qualified for quarter-finals, they will play the late game.
If USA is qualified for semi-finals, they will play the late game.
All times listed are local time (EDT = UTC-4).